Production List ReviewsPhotographs

1973
La Grande Duchesse
de Gerolstein

Stage Director Albert Sherman
Music Director David Stockton
Set Design James F. Beecher
Costume Design Ann Rhodes
Lighting Design Tom Bates
Publicity Director Janet Sherbin
Production Chief Roberta Ann Gilbert
Asst. Production Chief Judith Murray
Business Manager Jane A. Calderara

CAST

The Grand Duchess Sheila-Gail Schneider
Fritz Jeffrey Wayne Davies
Wanda Diana Praino
General Boum John Franklin
Prince Paul Norman S. George
Baron Puck Mathew J. Oliva III
Nepomuc David Salovitz
Iza Kathryn Karrassik*
Olga Jolynda Tresner*
Amelie Juliet Cunningham
Charlotte Katherine Bowden*

Peasants: Jane A. Calderara, Anne Cline*, Roberta Ann Gilbert, Suzanne Goddard*, Shelly M. Kassman*, Judith Murray*, Donna Piacentini*, Linda Scotland, Janet Ann Sherbin, Jane Sterling, Mary Lou Warner
Soldiers: Geoffrey Anthony, James F. Beecher, Edward Dowgiallo, Terry Knickerbocker, Stewart Jay Pearce, Robert J. Weggel, John Youngblood
*Can-can Dancers

PRODUCTION STAFF

Master Carpenter Thomas Jenkins
Head Seamstress Ann Rhodes
Set Crew Chief Thomas Jenkins
Act Two Portraits Cynthia DuPont
Stage Manager Ralph Capurso
Asst. Stage Manager Mark O'Brien
House Manager Sara Houk
Ticket Manager Roberta Gilbert
Poster Preparation James Nutting
Program Editors James Beecher & Janet Sherbin

SET CREW: James Beecher, Jeffrey Beecher, Mark O'Brien, Alan Moyer
PAINT CREW: Roberta Gilbert, Terry Knickerbocker, Linda Scotland
COSTUME CREW: Jane Calderara, Paula Franson, Jeffrey Wayne Davies, Suzanne Goddard, Mathew Oliva, Linda Scotland, Janet Sherbin, Jolynda Tresner
TENTS: Jane Calderara, Suzanne Goddard
LIGHTING CREW: Bruce Plummer, Tim Reynolds, Brian Yarborough, Kathie Kontoules, David Schanin
PUBLICITY CREW: James Beecher, Janet Sherbin
MAKE-UP CREW: Phyllis Forman, Susan Thaul, Anita Tripodi

ORCHESTRA

Choral Assistants: Bryan Bessner, Phil Brown, Juliet Cunningham, Roberta Gilbert
Rehearsal & Audition Accompanists: Bryan Bessner, Juliet Cunningham, Sally Epstein, Wayne Schneider
Additional Orchestration: Brian Holmes, David Stockton

Violins I Richard Mandelbaum, Concert Master
Barbara Bemis, Norman Ellman,
Michael Loo, Sara Usher,
Christine Wandmacher
Violins II Elaine Pasekoff, Principal Second
Bernard Gence, Michael Haigl,
Donna Nickerson, Susan Worland
Viola Linda Mouradian, Gary, Syroid
Cello Nancy Greenquist, Carolyn Marks, Timothy Rhodes
Flutes Stephanie Anne Jutt, Kathy Wood
Oboe Gerry Diebold
Clarinets Frank Causawa, John Link
Bassoon Jean Renard Ward
Trumpets Warren Maas, Glenn McDonald, John Schnell
Horn Albert Gaucher, Brian Holmes
Trombone Mark Michalak
Percussion John Grimes, Tom Koch

*

SAVOYARD OFFICERS

President Roberta Ann Gilbert
Vice-President Judith Murray
Secretary Robert McKelvey
Treasurer Jane Calderara
Member-at-Large James F. Beecher

Production List ReviewsPhotographs

Site Meter